Home / Mini Skid Steers & Track Loaders / Cat 249D3
Cat 249D3
Compact track loader

Cat 249D3

The Cat 249D3 is a compact track loader from Cat. It weighs 7,831 lb.

Cat 249D3 specifications

Operating weight
7,831 lb (3,552 kg)
Rated operating capacity
1,739 lb (789 kg)
Engine power
67.1 hp (50 kW)
Fuel
Diesel

Engine certification

Cat does not state an engine certificate for this machine. How to check one →

Before you buy

At 7,831 lb, the Cat 249D3 on a typical equipment trailer puts about 9,000 – 10,000 lb behind the tow vehicle, to be checked against the vehicle's towing rating and the trailer's gross weight rating. Towing a mini excavator: trailers, ratings and licences →

Machines like the Cat 249D3, compared

3 machines with a weight and capacity close to the Cat 249D3 are listed from $51,613 (Kubota SSV65) to $66,528 (Bobcat T595).

Machine Brand Operating weight Rated capacity Engine Price from
Cat 249D3 Cat 7,831 lb 1,739 lb 67.1 hp
Yanmar TL75VP Yanmar 7,915 lb Yanmar · 71.5 hp
Takeuchi TL6R Takeuchi 7,485 lb 1,841 lb 65.2 hp
Yanmar TL65RP Yanmar 7,405 lb Yanmar · 67.1 hp
Bobcat T595 Bobcat 7,906 lb 2,101 lb 70 hp $66,528
CASE SR175B CASE 6,266 lb 1,742 lb 67 hp
Kubota SSV65 Kubota 7,099 lb 1,951 lb Kubota · 60.4 hp $51,613
Kubota SVL65-2 Kubota 8,135 lb 2,101 lb Kubota · 68.3 hp $65,297
CASE SV185B CASE 6,570 lb 1,852 lb 59.9 hp

Chosen by operating weight and rated capacity within about a quarter of this machine's, closest first. US prices published by each brand.

More skid steers from Cat

Sources

  1. Cat: cat.com